connect: Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Instagram Follow us on YouTube SeeTucson Read about us on Trip Advisor

Biological Survey of Ironwood Forest National Monument

Vascular plants of the Ironwood Forest National Monument, Pima County, Arizona

* = Exotic species

Acanthaceae             
            Anisacanthus thurberi (Torrey) A. Gray

            Carlowrightia arizonica A. Gray
            Justicia californica (Bentham) D.N. Gibson
            Justicia longii Hilsenb.
            Ruellia nudiflora (Engelmann & A. Gray) Urban
Agavaceae
            *Agave americana Linnaeus
            Agave deserti Engelmann var. simplex Gentry 
            Yucca baccata Torrey
            Yucca elata Engelmann
Aizoaceae
            Trianthema portulacastrum Linnaeus            
Aloaceae
            *Aloe vera (L.) Burm. f.
Amaranthaceae
            Amaranthus albus Linnaeus
            Amaranthus fimbriatus (Torrey) Bentham
            Amaranthus graecizans Linnaeus
            Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson
            Amaranthus xtucsonensis Henrickson
            Tidestromia lanuginosa (Nuttall) Standley
Apiaceae
            Bowlesia incana Ruíz & Pavon
            Daucus pusillus Michx.
            Spermolepis echinata (Nuttall ex DC.) A. Heller
            Yabea microcarpa (Hook. & Arn.) Koso-Pol.
Apocynaceae
            Haplophyton cimicidum A. DC. var. crooksii L.D. Benson 
Aristolochiaceae
            Aristolochia watsonii Wooton & Standley
Asclepiadaceae
            Asclepias linaria Cavanilles
            Asclepias nyctaginifolia A. Gray
            Asclepias subulata Decne.
            Matelea arizonica (A. Gray) Shinners
            Matelea parvifolia (Torrey) Woodson
            Metastelma arizonicum A. Gray
            Sarcostemma cynanchoides Decne. subsp. hartwegii (Vail) Holm
Asteraceae
            Acourtia nana (A. Gray) Reveal & R.M. King
            Acourtia wrightii (A. Gray) Reveal & R.M. King
            Adenophyllum porophylloides (A. Gray) Strother
            Ambrosia ambrosioides (Cavanilles) W.W. Payne
            Ambrosia confertiflora DC.
            Ambrosia cordifolia (A. Gray) W.W. Payne
            Ambrosia deltoidea (Torrey) W.W. Payne
            Ambrosia deltoidea (Torrey) W.W. Payne X A. dumosa (A. Gray) W.W. Payne
            Ambrosia dumosa (A. Gray) W.W. Payne
            Ambrosia monogyra (Torrey & A. Gray) Strother & B.G. Baldwin
            Ambrosia salsola (Torrey & A. Gray) Strother & B.G. Baldwin
            Artemisia ludoviciana Nuttall
            Baccharis brachyphylla A. Gray
            Baccharis salicifolia (Ruíz & Pavon) Pers.
            Baccharis sarothroides A. Gray
            Bahia absinthifolia Bentham
            Baileya multiradiata Harvey & A. Gray ex A. Gray
            Bebbia juncea (Bentham) E. Greene
            Brickellia baccharidea A. Gray
            Brickellia californica (Torrey & A. Gray) A. Gray
            Brickellia coulteri A. Gray
            Calycoseris wrightii A. Gray 
            *Centauria melitensis Linnaeus
            Chaenactis carphoclinia A. Gray
            Chaenactis stevioides Hooker & Arnott
            *Chamomilla suaveolens (Pursh) Rydberg
            Conyza canadensis (Linnaeus) Cronquist
            Encelia farinosa A. Gray
            Encelia frutescens (A. Gray) A. Gray 
            Ericameria cuneata (A. Gray) McClatchie
            Ericameria laricifolia (A. Gray) Shinners
            Erigeron ariosolius Nesom
            Erigeron divergens Torrey & A. Gray
            Erigeron lobatus A. Nelson
            Eriophyllum lanosum (A. Gray) A. Gray 
            Eupatorium solidaginifolium A. Gray 
            Evax multicaulis DC.
            Filago arizonica A. Gray
            Filago californica Nuttall 
            Filago depressa A. Gray
            Gaillardia arizonica A. Gray
            Geraea canescens Torrey & A. Gray
            Gutierrezia microcephala (DC.) A. Gray 
            Gutierrezia sarothrae (Pursh) Britton & Rusby 
            Gymnosperma glutinosum (Sprengel) Lessing
            Helianthus annuus Blake
            Helianthus petiolaris Nuttall
            Heterotheca subaxillaris (Lam.) Britton & Rusby 
            Hymenothrix wislizeni A. Gray
            Isocoma tenuisecta E. Greene            
            *Lactuca serriola Linnaeus 
            Laennecia coulteri (Walter) Rydberg
            Lasthenia chrysotoma (Fischer & C.A. Meyer) E. Greene
            Machaerantheri coulteri (A. Gray) B.L. Turner & Horne var. arida
                   (B.L. Turner & Horne) B.L. Turner

            Machaeranthera gracilis (Nuttall) Shinners
            Machaeranthera pinnatifida (Hooker) Shinners
            Machaeranthera tagetina E. Greene
            Malacothrix coulteri A. Gray
            Malacothrix glabrata (A. Gray ex. D.C. Eaton) A. Gray
            Malacothrix fendleri A. Gray
            Malacothrix sonorae W. Davis & Raven
            Monoptilon bellioides (A. Gray) H.M. Hall 
            Parthenium incanum H.B.K. 
            Pectis cylindrica (Fernald) Rydberg 
            Pectis linifolia Linnaeus
            Pectis papposa Harvey & A. Gray
            Perityle emoryi Torrey
            Porophyllum gracile Bentham 
            Pseudognaphalium canescens (DC.) Anderb.
            Psilostrophe cooperi (A. Gray) E. Greene
            Rafinesquia californica Nuttall 
            Rafinesquia neomexicana A. Gray 
            Senecio flaccidus Lessing var. monoensis (E. Greene) B.L. Turner & T. Barkley
            Senecio lemmonii A. Gray
            *Silybum marianum (Linnaeus) Gaertn. 
            *Sonchus asper (Linnaeus) Hill 
            *Sonchus oleraceus Linnaeus 
            Stephanomeria pauciflora (Torrey) A. Nelson
            Stylocline gnaphalioides Nuttall
            Stylocline micropoides A. Gray 
            Thymophylla pentachaeta (DC.) Small 
            Trixis californica Kellogg 
            Uropappus lindleyi (DC.) Nuttall 
            Viguiera deltoidea A. Gray 
            *Xanthium strumarium Linnaeus 
            Zinnia acerosa (DC.) A. Gray
Boraginaceae  
            Amsinckia intermedia Fischer & C.A. Meyer 
            Amsinckia tessellata A. Gray 
            Cryptantha angustifolia (Torrey) E. Greene
            Cryptantha barbigera (A. Gray) E. Greene
            Cryptantha decipiens (Jones) Heller
            Cryptantha maritima E. Greene
            Cryptantha micrantha (Torrey) I.M. Johnston 
            Cryptantha nevadensis A. Nelson & Kenn.
            Cryptantha pterocarya (Torrey) E. Greene 
            Harpagonella palmeri A. Gray
            Heliotropium curassavicum Linnaeus
            Lappula occidentalis (S. Watson) E. Greene
            Pectocarya heterocarpa I.M. Johnston
            Pectocarya platycarpa Munz & I.M. Johnston          
            Pectocarya recurvata I.M. Johnston 
            Plagiobothrys arizonicus (A. Gray) E. Greene 
            Plagiobothrys pringlei E. Greene 
            Tiquilia canescens (DC.) A. Richardson
Brassicaceae   
            Arabis perennans S. Watson
            *Brassica cf. nigra (L.) W.D.J. Koch
            *Brassica tournefortii Gouan
            *Capsella bursa-pastoris (Linnaeus) Medic.
            Caulanthus lasiophyllus (Hooker & Arnott) Payson 
            Descurainia pinnata (Walter) Britton
            Draba cuneifolia Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray 
            Lepidium lasiocarpum Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray 
            Lepidium thurberi Wooton
            Lepidium virginicum Linnaeus var. medium ((E. Greene) C.L. Hitchc. 
            Physaria gordoni (A. Gray) O’Kane & Al-Shebaz
            Physaria tenella (A. Nelson) O’Kane & Al-Shebaz
            *Sisymbrium irio Linnaeus 
            Streptanthus carinatus Wright 
            Thysanocarpus curvipes Hooker 
Burseraceae 
            Bursera microphylla A. Gray 
Cactaceae 
            Carnegiea gigantea (Engelmann) Britton & Rose
            Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa (Engelmann & Bigelow) F.M. Knuth
            Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa (Engelmann & Bigelow) F.M. Knuth
                        x C. leptocaulis (DC.) F. M. Knuth
            Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa (Engelmann & Bigelow) F.M. Knuth
                        x C. spinosior (Engelmann) F.M. Knuth
            Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa (Engelmann & Bigelow) F.M. Knuth
                        x C. leptocaulis (DC.) F. M. Knuth x C. spinosior (Engelmann) F.M. Knuth
            Cylindropuntia acanthocarpa (Engelmann & Bigelow) F.M. Knuth
                        x C. versicolor (Engelmann ex J.M.Coulter) F.M. Knuth
            Cylindropuntia arbuscula (Engelmann) F.M. Knuth
            Cylindropuntia arbuscula x C. leptocaulis (DC.) F. M. Knuth          
            Cylindropuntia bigelovii (Engelmann) F.M. Knuth
            Cylindropuntia fulgida (Engelmann) F.M. Knuth var. fulgida (Engelmann) F.M. Knuth
            Cylindropuntia fulgida (Engelmann) F.M. Knuth var. mammillata (Engelmann)
                    F.M. Knuth

            Cylindropuntia fulgida (Engelmann) F.M. Knuth x C. leptocaulis (DC.) F. M. Knuth
            Cylindropuntia fulgida (Engelmann) F.M. Knuth x C. spinosior (Engelmann) F.M. Knuth
            Cylindropuntia leptocaulis (DC.) F. M. Knuth
            Cylindropuntia leptocaulis (DC.) F. M. Knuth x C. spinosior (Engelmann) F.M. Knuth
            Cylindropuntia leptocaulis (DC.) F. M. Knuth x C. versicolor (Engelmann
                    ex J.M.Coulter) F.M. Knuth

            Cylindropuntia spinosior (Engelmann) F.M. Knuth
            Cylindropuntia spinosior (Engelmann) F.M. Knuth x C. versicolor (Engelmann
                   ex J.M.Coulter) F.M. Knuth

            Cylindropuntia versicolor (Engelmann ex J.M.Coulter) F.M. Knuth
            Echinocactus horizonthalonius Lemaire var. nicholii (Lemaire) L.D. Benson
            Echinocereus engelmannii (Parry ex Engelmann) Lemaire var. acicularis L.D. Benson
            Echinocereus fasciculatus (Engelmann) L.D. Benson 
            Echinocereus nicholii (L.D. Benson) B.D. Parfitt
            Ferocactus cylindraceus (Engelmann) Orcutt
            Ferocactus emoryi (Engelmann) Orcutt
            Ferocactus wislizeni (Engelmann) Britton & Rose 
            Grusonia parishii (Orcutt) Pinkava
            Mammillaria grahamii Engelmann
            Mammillaria tetrancistra Engelmann
            Mammillaria thornberi Orcutt
            Opuntia chlorotica Engelmann & Bigelow
            Opuntia chlorotica Engelmann & Bigelow x O. engelmannii Salm-Dyck ex Engelmann
            Opuntia engelmannii Salm-Dyck ex Engelmann var. engelmannii   
            Opuntia engelmannii Salm-Dyck ex Engelmann var. flavispina (L.D. Benson)
                    B.D. Parfitt & Pinkava

            Opuntia engelmannii Salm-Dyck ex Engelmann x O. phaeacantha Engelmann
            Opuntia macrocentra Engelmann
            *Opuntia microdasys (Lehm.) Pfeff.
            Opuntia phaeacantha Engelman var. major Engelmann
            *Opuntia santa-rita (Griffith & Hare) Rose
            Peniocereus greggii (Engelmann) Britton & Rose
            Stenocereus thurberi (Engelmann) Buxbaum var. thurberi   
Campanulaceae 
            Nemacladus glanduliferus Jepson
Cannabaceae
              *Cannabis sativa Linnaeus
Capparaceae   
            Koeberlinia spinosa Zucc. 
            Polanisia dodecandra (L.) DC.
Caryophyllaceae         
            Cerastium texanum Britton 
            *Herniaria hirsuta Linnaeus subsp. cinerea (DC.) Coutino 
            Loeflingia squarrosa Nuttall
            Silene antirrhina Linnaeus
Celastraceae 
            Canotia holacantha Torrey
Chenopodiaceae 
            Atriplex canescens (Bentham) D. Dietrich 
            Atriplex elegans (Moquin) D. Dietrich var. elegans   
            Atriplex linearis S. Watson 
            Atriplex polycarpa (Torrey) S. Watson
            *Atriplex semibaccata R. Br. 
            *Chenopodium murale Linnaeus 
            Chenopodium neomexicanum Standley
            Monolepis nuttalliana (Schultes) E. Greene 
            *Salsola tragus Linnaeus
Convolvulaceae
            Cuscuta tuberculata Brandegee 
            Evolvulus alsinoides Linnaeus 
            Ipomoea cristulata Hallier f. 
            Ipomoea hederacea Jacquin
Crassulaceae 
            Crassula connata (Ruíz & Pavon) A. Berger 
            Graptopetalum rusbyi (E. Greene) Rose 
Crossosomataceae 
            Crossosoma bigelovii S. Watson 
Cucurbitaceae 
            Cucurbita digitata A. Gray 
            Echinopepon wrightii (A. Gray) Watson
            Tumamoca macdougalii Rose
Cyperaceae     
            Cyperus esculentus Linnaeus
Ephedraceae   
            Ephedra nevadensis S. Watson 
            Ephedra trifurca Torrey ex S. Watson
Euphorbiaceae 
            Acalypha neomexicana Muell. Arg. 
            Bernardia incana Morton
            Croton sonorae Torrey
            Ditaxis lanceolata (Bentham) Pax & K. Hoffmann 
            Ditaxis neomexicana (Muell. Arg.) A. Heller 
            Euphorbia abramsiana L.C. Wheeler
            Euphorbia albomarginata Torrey & A. Gray 
            Euphorbia arizonica Engelmann 
            Euphorbia capitellata Engelmann 
            Euphorbia eriantha Bentham 
            Euphorbia florida Engelmann 
            Euphorbia gracillima S. Watson
            Euphorbia heterophylla Linnaeus 
            Euphorbia hyssopifolia Linnaeus 
            Euphorbia melanadenia Torrey
            Euphorbia micromera Boissier
            Euphorbia pediculifera Engelmann
            Euphorbia polycarpa Bentham
            Euphorbia revoluta Engelmann 
            Euphorbia setiloba Engelmann ex Torrey     
            Euphorbia trachysperma Engelmann
            Jatropha cardiophylla (Torrey) Muell. Arg. 
            Tragia nepetaefolia Muell. Arg.
Fabaceae 
            Acacia angustissima (Miller) Kuntze 
            Acacia constricta Bentham 
            Acacia greggii A. Gray 
            Astragalus allochrous
A. Gray var. playanus (M.E. Jones) Isely

            Astragalus arizonicus A. Gray
            Astragalus didymocarpus Hooker & Arnott 
            Astragalus lentiginosus Douglas var. australis Barneby          
            Astragalus nuttallianus DC. var. imperfectus (Rydberg) Barneby
            Astragalus nuttallianus DC. var. micranthiformis Barneby
            Calliandra eriophylla Bentham 
            Coursetia glandulosa A. Gray
            Dalea mollis Bentham 
            Dalea pulchra Gentry
            Desmodium procumbens (Miller) A.S. Hitchc. 
            Galactia wrightii A. Gray 
            Hoffmanseggia glauca (Ortega) Eifert
            Lotus humistratus E. Greene
            Lotus rigidus (Bentham) E. Greene 
            Lotus salsuginosus E. Greene var. brevivexillus (E. Greene) Ottley 
            Lotus strigosus (Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray) E. Greene var. tomentellus
                    (E. Greene) Isely

            Lupinus concinnus Agardh. 
            Lupinus sparsiflorus Bentham 
            Marina parryi (Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray) Barneby 
            *Medicago polymorpha Linnaeus
            *Melilotus indicus Linnaeus
            Nissolia schottii (Torrey) A. Gray 
            Olneya tesota A. Gray 
            *Parkinsonia aculeata Linnaeus
            Parkinsonia florida (Bentham ex A. Gray) S. Watson 
            Parkinsonia microphylla Torrey
            Phaseolus acutifolius A. Gray var. latifolius Freeman            
            Phaseolus filiformis Bentham 
            Prosopis velutina Wooton 
            Senna covesii (A. Gray) H.S. Irwin & Barneby 
            Tephrosia vicioides (Schltdl.) Kuntze 
            Vicia ludoviciana E. Greene 
Fagaceae 
            Quercus turbinella E. Greene 
Fouquieriaceae 
            Fouquieria splendens Engelmann 
Fumariaceae 
            *Fumaria parviflora Lam. 
Geraniaceae    
            *Erodium cicutarium (Linnaeus) L'Heritier ex Aiton 
            Erodium texanum A. Gray
Hydrophyllaceae 
            Eucrypta chrysanthemifolia (Bentham) E. Greene 
            Eucrypta micrantha (Torrey) A. Heller 
            Nama demissum A. Gray
            Nama hispidum A. Gray
            Phacelia affinis A. Gray
            Phacelia ambigua M.E. Jones 
            Phacelia arizonica A. Gray
            Phacelia coerulea E. Greene 
            Phacelia cryptantha E. Greene
            Phacelia distans Bentham 
            Pholistoma auritum (Lindley) Lilja
Juncaceae
            Juncus bufonius Linnaeus
Krameriaceae 
            Krameria erecta Schultes 
            Krameria grayi Rose & Painter 
Lamiaceae 
            Hedeoma nanum (Torrey) Briq. 
            Hyptis albida H.B.K. (= H. emoryi Torrey)
            Monardella arizonica Epling. 
            Salvia columbariae Bentham
            Stachys coccinea Jacquin 
            Teucrium cubense Jacquin
Lemnaceae 
            Lemna minor Linnaeus 
Liliaceae         
            Allium macropetalum Rydberg 
            Calochortus kennedyi Porter 
            Dichelostemma capitatum (Bentham) Wood 
Linaceae 
            Linum lewisii Pursh. 
Loasaceae 
            Mentzelia affinis E. Greene 
            Mentzelia albicaulis Douglas
            Mentzelia involucrata S. Watson
            Mentzelia multiflora (Nuttall) A. Gray
            Petalonyx thurberi A. Gray
Malpighiaceae
            Janusia gracilis A. Gray 
Malvaceae      
            Abutilon abutiloides (Jacq.) Garcke ex Hochr. 
            Abutilon incanum (Link) Sweet 
            Abutilon malacum S. Watson 
            Abutilon mollicomum (Willd.) Sweet 
            Abutilon parishii S. Watson 
            Abutilon parvulum A. Gray
            Anoda pentaschista A. Gray 
            Eremalche exilis (A. Gray) E. Greene
            Herissantia crispa (Linnaeus) Brizicky 
            Hibiscus biseptus S. Watson 
            Hibiscus coulteri Harvey ex A. Gray 
            Hibiscus denudatus Bentham 
            Horsfordia newberryi (S. Watson) A. Gray 
            *Malva parviflora Linnaeus 
            Malvastrum bicuspidatum (S. Watson) Rose 
            Malvella sagittifolia A. Gray 
            Rhynchosida physocalyx (A. Gray) Fryxell 
            Sida abutifolia (Miller) A. Gray
            Sphaeralcea ambigua A. Gray 
            Sphaeralcea coulteri (S. Watson) A. Gray 
            Sphaeralcea emoryi Torrey 
            Sphaeralcea laxa Wooton & Standley 
            Sphaeralcea subhastata J.M. Coulter
Marsiliaceae
            Marsilea vestita Hooker & Grev. 
Martyniaceae
            Proboscidea altheaefolia (Bentham) Decne. 
            Proboscidea parviflora (Wooton) Wooton & Standley
Molluginaceae 
            *Mollugo cerviana (Linnaeus) Seringe 
            Mollugo verticillata Linnaeus 
Myrtaceae
            *Eucalyptus camaldulensis Denhardt
Nyctaginaceae 
            Allionia incarnata Linnaeus 
            Boerhavia coccinea Miller     
            Boerhavia coulteri (Hook. f.) S. Watson var. palmeri (S. Watson) Spellenb.            
            Boerhavia erecta
Linnaeus 

            Boerhavia intermedia M.E. Jones
            Boerhavia megaptera Standley 
            Boerhavia pterocarpa S. Watson
            Boerhavia spicata Choisy 
            Boerhavia wrightii A. Gray 
            Commicarpus scandens (Linnaeus) Standley 
            Mirabilis laevis (Bentham) Curran var. villosa (Kellogg) Spellenb.    
            Pisonia capitata (S. Watson) Standley
Oleaceae
            Forestiera phillyreoides (Bentham) Torrey
            Menodora scabra Engelmann ex A. Gray 
Onagraceae
            Camissonia boothii (Douglas) Raven subsp. condensata (Munz) P.H. Raven 
            Camissonia californica Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray 
            Camissonia chamaenerioides (A. Gray) Raven 
            Camissonia claviformis (Torrey & Freeman) P.H. Raven subsp. peeblesii
             (Munz) P. H. Raven
            Gaura parviflora Douglas ex Lehmann 
            Oenothera arizonica (Munz) W.L. Wagner
            Oenothera primiveris A. Gray 
Orobanchaceae
            Orobanche cooperi (A. Gray) Heller 
Papaveraceae
            *Argemone ochroleuca Sweet
            Argemone pleiacantha E. Greene 
            Eschscholzia californica Chamisso ssp. mexicana (E.Greene) C. Clark
Plantaginaceae            
            Plantago ovata Forsskal         
            Plantago patagonica Jacquin 
            Plantago rhodosperma Decne.
Plumbaginaceae 
            Plumbago scandens Linnaeus 
Poaceae           
            Aristida adscensionis Linnaeus 
            Aristida parishii Hitchc. 
            Aristida purpurea Nuttall var. nealleyi (Vasey) Allred 
            Aristida purpurea Nuttall var. purpurea 
            Aristida ternipes Cavanilles var. gentilis (Henrard) Allred 
            Aristida ternipes Cavanilles var. ternipes 
            Bothriochloa barbinodis (Lagasca) Herter 
            Bouteloua aristidoides (Kunth) Grisbach 
            Bouteloua barbata Lagasca var. barbata
            Bouteloua curtipendula (Michx.) Torrey 
            Bouteloua eriopoda (Torrey) Torrey 
            Bouteloua repens (H. B. K.) Scribner & Merrill 
            Bouteloua rothrockii Vasey & Scribner 
            Bouteloua trifida Thurber
            Brachiaria arizonica (Scribner & Merrill) S.T. Blake 
            Bromus carinatus Hooker & Arnott 
            *Bromus rubens Linnaeus 
            Cathestecum brevifolium Swallen        
            Chloris crinita Lagasca 
            *Chloris virgata Swartz 
            Cottea pappophoroides Kunth
            *Cynodon dactylon (Linnaeus) Pers. 
            Digitaria californica (Bentham) Henrard 
            Digitaria cognata Pilger
            Digitaria insularis (L.) Fedde 
            *Echinochloa colonum (Linnaeus) Link 
            *Echinochloa crusgallii (Linnaeus) P. Beauvois 
            Elymus elymoides (Raf.) Swezey 
            Enneapogon desvauxii P. Beauvois 
            *Eragrostis barrelieri Daveau
            *Eragrostis cilianensis (Allioni) Vignono-Lutati ex Janchen 
            *Eragrostis echinochloidea Stapf
            Eragrostis intermedia Hitchc. 
            *Eragrostis lehmanniana Nees 
            Eragrostis pectinacea (Michx.) Nees var. miserrima (E. Fournier) J. Reeder
            
Eragrostis pectinacea (Michx.) Nees var. pectinacea 

            Eriochloa acuminata (J. Presl) Kunth var. acuminata 
            Erioneuron pulchellum (Kunth) Tateoka 
            Heteropogon contortus (Linnaeus) P. Beauvois ex Roemer & Schultes 
            Hilaria belangeri (Steudel) Nash. 
            *Hordeum murinum L. subsp. glaucum (Steudel) Tzvel. 
            Leptochloa dubia (Kunth) Nees 
            Leptochloa panicea (Retz.) Ohwi var. brachiata (Steudel) N. Snow
            Leptochloa viscida (Scribner) Beal 
            Muhlenbergia emersleyi Vasey & Scribner 
            Muhlenbergia microsperma (DC.) Trinius 
            Muhlenbergia monticola Buckley 
            Muhlenbergia porteri Scribler ex Beal 
            Muhlenbergia rigens (Bentham) Hitchc. 
            Panicum alatum Zuloaga & Morrone var. minus (Andersson) Zuloaga & Morrone
            Panicum hallii Vasey & Scribner 
            Panicum hirticaule J. Presl var. hirticaule      
            Panicum obtusum H.B.K. 
            Pappophorum vaginatum Buckley
            *Pennisetum ciliare (Linnaeus) Link 
            *Pennisetum setaceum (Forsskal) Chiovenda 
            *Phalaris canariensis Linnaeus
            *Phalaris minor Retz. 
            Pleuraphis mutica Buckley
            Pleuraphis rigida Thurber 
            Poa bigelovii Vasey & Scribner
            *Polypogon monspeliensis (Linnaeus) Desf. 
            *Schismus barbatus (Linnaeus) Thelllung 
            Setaria grisebachii E. Fournier 
            Setaria leucopila (Scribner & Merrill) K. Schum.
            Setaria liebmannii E. Fournier 
            Setaria macrostachya H.B.K. 
            *Sorghum bicolor (Linnaeus) Moench
            *Sorghum halepense (Linnaeus) Pers. 
            Sporobolus airoides Torrey
            Sporobolus contractus Hitchc. 
            Sporobolus cryptandrus (Torrey) A. Gray 
            Sporobolus wrightii Munro ex Scribner
            Stipa speciosa Trinius & Ruprecht 
            Tridens muticus (Torrey) Nash 
            Trisetum interruptum Buckley
            Vulpia myuros (Linnaeus) Gmel. 
            Vulpia octoflora (Walter) Rydberg var. hirtella (Piper) Henrard
            Vulpia octoflora (Walter) Rydberg var. octoflora
Polemoniaceae 
            Eriastrum diffusum (A. Gray) H. Mason 
            Gilia flavocincta A. Nelson 
            Gilia stellata A. Heller 
            Ipomopsis multiflora (Nuttall) V. Grant
            Linanthus aureus (Nuttall) E. Greene
            Linanthus bigelovii (A. Gray) E. Greene        
Polygalaceae 
            Polygala macradenia A. Gray 
Polygonaceae 
            Chorizanthe brevicornu Torrey 
            Chorizanthe rigida (Torrey) Torry & A. Gray 
            Eriogonum abertianum Torrey 
            Eriogonum deflexum Torrey 
            Eriogonum fasciculatum Bentham 
            Eriogonum inflatum Torrey & Fremont 
            Eriogonum maculatum Heller
            Eriogonum palmerianum Reveal 
            Eriogonum polycladon Bentham
            Eriogonum thomasii Torrey
            Eriogonum thurberi Torrey 
            Eriogonum trichopes Torrey 
            Eriogonum wrightii Torrey ex Bentham        
            *Polygonum aviculare Linnaeus
            Pterostegia drymarioides Fischer & C.A. Meyer
            Rumex conglomeratus Murr. 
Portulacaceae
            Calandrinia ciliata (Ruíz & Pavon) DC.
            Cistanthe monandra (Nuttall) Herskovitz 
            Portulaca oleracea Linnaeus 
            Portulaca pilosa Linnaeus
            Portulaca retusa Engelmann 
            Portulaca umbraticola Kunth 
            Talinum aurantiacum (A. Gray) Wooton & Standley
Primulaceae
            Androsace occidentalis Pursh. 
Pteridaceae 
            Argyrochosma jonesii (Maxon) Windham 
            Astrolepis cochisensis (Goodding) D.M. Benham & Windham subsp. cochisensis
            Astrolepis sinuata (Lagasca ex Swartz) D.M. Benham & Windham subsp. sinuata
            Cheilanthes lindheimeri Hooker
            Cheilanthes pringlei Davenp.
            Cheilanthes villosa Davenp.
            Cheilanthes wrightii Hooker 
            Cheilanthes yavapensis T. Reeves ex Windham        
            Notholaena standleyi Maxon 
            Pellaea truncata Goodding 
            Pentagramma triangularis (Kaulf.) Maxon 
Ranunculaceae
            Anemone tuberosa Rydberg 
            Clematis drummondii Torrey & Gerard
            Delphinium scaposum E. Greene 
            Myosurus cupulatus S. Watson
Resedaceae
            Oligomeris linifolia (Vahl) Macbr.
Rhamnaceae 
            Condalia warnockii M.C. Johnston var. kearneyana M.C. Johnston
            Ziziphus obtusifolia (Hooker ex Torrey & A. Gray) A. Gray
Rosaceae 
            Vauquelinia californica (Torrey) Sarg. 
Rubiaceae 
            *Galium aparine Linnaeus 
            Galium microphyllum A. Gray 
            Galium proliferum A. Gray 
            Galium stellatum Kellogg 
Salicaceae
            *Populus fremontii S. Watson 
            *Salix gooddingii C.R Ball 
Sapindaceae 
            Sapindus drummondii Hooker & Arnott
Scrophulariaceae 
            Antirrhinum cyathiferum Bentham 
            Antirrhinum nuttallianum Bentham
            Castilleja exserta (A. Heller) T.I. Chuang & Heckard
            Linaria canadensis (Linnaeus) Dum-Cours. var. texana (Scheele) Pennell
            Maurandya antirrhiniflora Humb. & Bonpland
            Mimulus floribundus Douglas
            Mimulus guttatus DC. 
            Mimulus rubellus A. Gray
            Penstemon parryi (A. Gray) A. Gray 
            Penstemon subulatus M.E. Jones 
            Veronica peregrina Linnaeus 
Selaginellaceae 
            Selaginella arizonica Maxon
Simaroubaceae
            Castela emoryi (A. Gray) Moran & Felger
Simmondsiaceae         
            Simmondsia chinensis (Link) Schneid. 
Solanaceae 
            Datura discolor Bernhardi 
            Datura wrightii Regel 
            Lycium andersonii A. Gray
            Lycium berlandieri Dunal 
            Lycium exsertum A. Gray 
            Lycium fremontii A. Gray 
            Lycium macrodon A. Gray 
            Lycium parishii A. Gray 
            *Nicotiana glauca Graham 
            Nicotiana obtusifolia M. Martens & Galeotti 
            Physalis acutifolia (Miers) Sandwith 
            Physalis crassifolia Bentham 
            Physalis lobata Torrey 
            Solanum elaeagnifolium Cavanilles 
            Solanum nigrescens M. Martens & Galeotti 
Sterculiaceae
            Ayenia filiformis S. Watson    
            Ayenia microphylla A. Gray 
            Hermannia pauciflora S. Watson
            Waltheria indica Linnaeus
Tamaricaceae 
            *Tamarix aphylla Linnaeus 
            *Tamarix chinensis Lour.
Ulmaceae 
            Celtis pallida Torrey
Urticaceae 
            Parietaria floridana Nuttall
Verbenaceae 
            Aloysia wrightii (A. Gray) Heller 
            Glandularia gooddingii (Briquet) Solbrig 
            Tetraclea coulteri A. Gray 
            Verbena bracteata Lagasca & Rodríguez 
            Verbena neomexicana (A. Gray) Small
Violaceae
            Hybanthus verticillatus (Ortega) Baill. 
Viscaceae 
            Phoradendron californicum Nuttall
Zygophyllaceae 
            Fagonia californica Bentham var. longipes (Standley) Felger & Lowe
            Kallstroemia californica (S. Watson) Vail 
            Kallstroemia grandiflora Torrey ex A. Gray 
            Kallstroemia parviflora Norton 
            
Larrea divaricata Cavanilles subsp. tridentata (Sesse & Mocino ex DC.) Felger & Lowe