connect: Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Instagram Follow us on YouTube SeeTucson Read about us on Trip Advisor

Earth Day Poetry Winners:
April 2011

Grade K

1st: Xander Clinkingbeard, Kingsnake the King of the Desert, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Ironwood Elementary
2nd: Rachel Friedman-Roels, Being in the Desert, Donna Marchant, Highland Free School
3rd: Saúl Teso, In the Desert, Donna Marchant, Highland Free School
HM: Zoë Benavidez, Listen to the Desert, Donna Marchant, Highland Free School
HM: Aspyn Nelson, Cactus, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary

Grade 1

1st: Kady Horton, In the Desert, Mrs. Blackhall, Sonoran Science Academy
2nd: Gianni Leon, The King Snake, Mrs. Dodge, Donaldson Elementary
3rd: Asja Cleveland (tied), Scorpion, Kelly Murphy and Dion Zizak, Highland Free School (received HM for Kindergarten in 2010)
3rd: Jamie Ledbetter (tied), Sonoran Desert Acrostic Poem, Mrs. Zismann, Sonoran Science Academy
HM: Tanner Baldwin, The Desert, Donaldson Elementary
HM: Thalia Wilson, The Rat and the Owl, Kim Petrikowski, Presidio School
HM: Joey Rodriguez, Gila Monsters, Donna Marchant, Highland Free School
HM: Michael Rodriguez, The Desert Coyote, Mrs. Dodge, Donaldson Elementary
HM: Zahara Kines, Desert, Donaldson Elementary
HM: Xander Smith, Sonoran Desert, Mrs. Zismann, Sonoran Science Academy
HM: Mackenzie Gist, The Desert King Snake, Mrs. Dodge, Donaldson Elementary
HM: Connor Northrup, Wolf, Kelly Murphy and Dion Zizak, Highland Free School
HM: Austin Jones, The Cranky Owl, Kim Petrikowski, Presidio School

Grade 2

1st: Ashleigh Maxwell (tied Overall Winner), If I Were a 100 Year Old Saguaro, Mrs. Collins and Mrs. Mortensen, Mesquite Elementary
2nd: Jordan Manley (tied), Deserts, Mrs. Palmour, Donaldson Elementary
2nd: Nathan Mayerle (tied), Sonoran Animals, Mrs. Endler, Sonoran Science Academy
3rd: Logan Boyd, The Sonoran Desert, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary
HM: Isabel Torio, Desert, Ms. Hastings, Pike School
HM: Stefanie Verdugo, Nature, Shirley Nugent, Desert Winds Elementary
HM: Cory Hawkins, Animals, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary
HM: Aniah Curtis, Ms. Hastings, Pike School
HM: Celeste Alvarez, The Monsoon Storm, Shirley Nugent, Desert Winds Elementary
HM: Ziv Belfer Johnston, Cactus Wren, Kelly Murphy and Dion Zizak, Highland Free School (3rd place winner for Kindergarten, 2009)
HM: Jesse Buell, The Gila Woodpecker, Meg Johnson, Agua Caliente
HM: Matthew Friedman Roels, Desert, Kelly Murphy and Dion Zizak, Highland Free School
HM: Derek Munroe, Reptiles, Ms. Hastings, Pike School
HM: Rachel Rogers, Big Horn Sheep, Meg Johnson, Agua Caliente
HM: Makylee Wilson, Beautiful Desert, Mrs. Collins and Mrs. Mortensen, Mesquite Elementary

Grade 3

1st: Caleb Pacheco, Sonoran Desert, Ms. Banales, Lineweaver Elementary
2nd: Amelia Romero, Tortoise, Ms. Fritton, St. Ambrose
3rd: Sam Bevier, Creosote, Lucy Patterson and Teresa Rodriguez, Highland Free School
HM: Kiersten Archuleta, Desert, Kelly Murphy and Dion Zizak, Highland Free School
HM: Aeryn Alexander and C.J. Wilbur (a partner poem), Desert Birds, Mrs. Collins and Mrs. Mortensen, Mesquite Elementary
HM: Abby Agrella, Sonoran Desert, Ms. Banales, Lineweaver Elementary
HM: Nicole Miravite, Sonoran Desert, Ms. Banales, Lineweaver Elementary
HM: Jasmine Villa, Cactus, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary
HM: Morgan Clark, The Sonoran Desert, Ms. Banales, Lineweaver Elementary
HM: Alejandro Ramos, The Coyote, Ms. Fritton, St. Ambrose
HM: Aidan Skidmore, Clouds, Mrs. Moss, Donaldson Elementary
HM: Emma Fox, Sonoran Desert, Ms. Banales, Lineweaver Elementary
HM: Zaven Pias, Growing, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Laguna Elementary
HM: Mikayla Strout, Sunset Sky, Mrs. Collins and Mrs. Mortensen, Mesquite Elementary
HM: Andrik Valdez, Desert, Mrs. Palmour, Donaldson Elementary

Grade 4

1st: Sophia Laing, The Sonoran Desert, Kathy Bodenheimer, Khalsa Montessori School
2nd: Shelby Galpin, Spring Time, Mrs. Hall, Whitmore Elementary
2rd: Lily Scott (tied), untitled, Mrs. Miller, Green Fields Country Day School
3rd: MeLeah Bustamante (tied), In the Hot Desert Sun, Ms. Bus, Presidio Elementary
3rd: Oona Husok, (tied), Rain, Lucy Patterson and Teresa Rodriguez, Highland Free School
HM: Prophecy Browning, Sonoran Sunset, Mrs. Riddle, Picture Rocks Intermediate
HM: Allie Copenhaver, The Desert, A Masterpiece of Nature, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary (1st place winner for Grade 3 in 2010)
HM: Mari Simpson, The Desert From My Point of View, Cassandra Dudas, Satori
HM: Joe Liang, Lizard, Mrs. Moss, Donaldson Elementary
HM: Audrey Pearson, Desert Beauty, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary
HM: Avery Diehl, The Sonoran Desert, Cassandra Dudas, Satori
HM: Tala McKenna-Johnson, Lucy Patterson and Teresa Rodriguez, Highland Free School
HM: Cienna Cowle, Dust Devil, Mrs. Moss, Donaldson Elementary
HM: Mariah Santillan, The Sky, Mrs. Moss, Donaldson Elementary
HM: Jordan Clark, The Desert, Mr. Cushing and Ms. Trimble, Abbie Loveland Tuller School
HM: Collin Garard, Lightning, Mrs. Collins and Mrs. Mortensen, Mesquite Elementary
HM: Julia Hekimian, untitled, Mrs. Miller, Green Fields Country Day School

Grade 5

1st (Tied): George Arden 111, Mexican Wolf, Mary Rogers, Holladay Intermediate Magnet
1st (tied): Briana Tovar, A Part of Me, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary (won HM for grade 3 in 2009, HM for grade 4 in 2010.)
2nd: Briana Tovar (tied), The ABC's of the Desert, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary (most prolific poet award!)
2nd: (tied): Ryan Larkin, Silent Hunter, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary (Overall Winner in Grade 3 in 2009.)
3rd: Ruby Nostrant, Sonoran Sunset, Ms. Rogers, Holladay Intermediate Magnet
HM: Lian Ascher, Rattle Snakes View, Erin Donaghy, Khalsa Montessori (another partner poem to be read with the next winner, actually a 4th grader, but they paired up for this one)
HM: Isabella Pretzinger, Frilled Lizards View, Erin Donaghy, Khalsa Montessori
HM: Sam Whitthorne, The Desert Stirs, Mrs. Mott, Green Fields Country Day School
HM: Maryn Graskey, A Desert Night, Kathy Bodenheimer, Khalsa Montessori School
HM: Victoria Vega, Desert Rain, Ms. Cashman, Whitmore Elementary
HM: Taylor Cadenhead, Arizona, Ms. Cashman, Whitmore Elementary
HM: Samantha Mueller, Sonoran Desert, Mr. Hough, Mesquite Elementary
HM: James Kerr, The Abundant Saguaro, Lucy Patterson and Teresa Rodriguez, Highland Free School
HM: Halle Ben-Asher, Sunset, Ms. Cashman, Whitmore Elementary (won HM for Grade 4 in 2010)
HM: Gianna Casella, A Comet, Mrs. Collins and Mrs. Mortensen, Mesquite Elementary
HM: Alexis Chavez, Sonoran Desert Poems - When It Rains, MS Miles, Henry Elementary
HM: Ally Mann, Out My Window, Mrs. Collins and Mrs. Mortensen, Mesquite Elementary
HM: Julia Vega, Coyote, Ms. Rogers, Holladay Intermediate Magnet
HM: Vanessa Kelley, The Blazing Sonoran Sun, Mr. Cushing and Ms. Trimble, Abbie Loveland Tuller School

Grade 6:

1st: Isabel Hausrath, (tied Overall Winner), Desert Life, Kathy Bodenheimer, Khalsa Montessori
2nd: Madelynn St. Peter, A Journey Through the Desert, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary (won HM for Grade 3 in 2008, 1st place and Overall Winner for Grade 4 in 2009, 2nd place for Grade 5 in 2010)
3rd: Emily Mirra-Stempel, My Love of the Desert, Kathy Bodenheimer, Khalsa Montessori
HM: Tina Finley, The Deep Dark Night, Kathy Bodenheimer, Khalsa Montessori
HM: Teylar Larkin, Sunset and Monsoon, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary
HM: Madalynn Anderson, Desert Poetry Forms from Around the World, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary (won HM for Grade 5 in 2010)
HM: Ari Bormanis, The Infinite Desert, Kathy Bodenheimer, Khalsa Montessori
HM: Ethan Meade, Desert Rabbit, Kathy Bodenheimer, Khalsa Montessori
HM: Sophia Rieger, untitled, Kathy Bodenheimer, Khalsa Montessori
HM: Adrian Lawrence, Desert Friend, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Laguna Elementary
HM: Jessica Aguirre, The Saguaro, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Laguna Elementary
HM: Isabel Hewgley, When I Leave the Desert, Kathy Bodenheimer, Khalsa Montessori
HM: Tierney Lespron, In the Desert, Mr. Cushing and Ms. Trimble, Abbie Loveland Tuller School