connect: Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Instagram Follow us on YouTube SeeTucson Read about us on Trip Advisor


Earth Day Poetry Winners:
April 2009

Grade K

1st: Gillian Conlan, Show You One Tomorrow, Donna Marchant, Highland Free School
2nd: Ada Kupers, All About Different Kinds of Animals, Donna Marchant, Highland Free School
3rd: Ziv Belfer-Johnston, In the Desert, Donna Marchant, Highland Free School
HM: Max Bevier, Eagles Fly, Donna Marchant, Highland Free School
HM: Avery Lewallen, Things in the Desert, Donna Marchant, Highland Free School

Grade 1

1st: Isabella Carrion, Desert Cowboy, Kelly Murphy and Dion Griffon, Highland Free School
2nd: Daniel, Bobcat, Kelly Murphy and Dion Griffon, Highland Free School
3rd: Elijah Newman, Tarantula, Ms. Dell Hammond, Wrightstown Elementary
HM: Seth Conn, The Desert, Ms. Carol Crandell, Davidson Elementary
HM: Makayla Daniels, Roadrunner, Ms. Dell Hammond, Wrightstown Elementary
HM: Gracelyn Anderson, White-tailed Deer, Ms. Dell Hammond, Wrightstown Elementary
HM: Connor Linehan, Tortoises, Cinda Petersen, Donaldson Elementary
HM: Jackson Brough, Hummingbirds, Cinda Petersen, Donaldson Elementary
HM: Karlee Anderson, Gray Fox, Ms. Dell Hammond, Wrightstown Elementary

Grade 2

1st: Jakelynn Wert, Coyote Haiku, Homeschool
2nd: Toby Nickels, Owl, Kelly Murphy and Dion Griffon, Highland Free School
3rd: Shaylee Sanders, Desert Animals - Gila Monster, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary
HM: Alejandro Carley, Cactus, Mr. Uehler , Mesquite Elementary
HM: Gabriel Fincher, Tortoise, Mr. Hendrickson, Henry Elementary
HM: Malia Sandoval, Sharing the Desert With a Friend, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary
HM: Adrianna Evano, The Sonoran Desert, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary
HM: Sonora Buck-Shannon, Snakes, Kelly Murphy and Dion Griffon, Highland Free School
HM: Erica Vegara, Sunset, Mr. Uehler, Mesquite Elementary
HM: Edward Buck-Shannon, Brown, Kelly Murphy and Dion Griffon, Highland Free School
HM: Madison Clark, The Sounds in the Desert, Cinda Petersen, Donaldson Elementary
HM: Emma Mauceli, Cactus, Kelly Murphy and Dion Griffon, Highland Free School (winner in 2006 - 2nd place, K)

Grade 3

1st and Overall Winner (tied): Ryan Larkin, Beautiful Sights of the Sonoran Desert, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary

2nd: Lindsey Weaver, Sonoran Desert, Ms. Banales, Lineweaver Elementary School
3rd: Anthony Olliverre, Desert Poem, Ms. Banales, Lineweaver Elementary School
HM: Trinity Logan, The Desert, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary
HM: John Campbell, Cactus Fruit, Mrs. Conway, Mesquite Elementary
HM: Juanita Vance, Sonoran Desert, Ms. Banales, Lineweaver Elementary School
HM: Brianna Tovar, What the Desert Means to Me, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary
HM: Lucy Chen, Saguaro Cactus, Cinda Petersen, Donaldson Elementary
HM: Willem Moss, Sonoran Desert, Ms. Banales, Lineweaver Elementary School
HM: Katie Izatt, Arizona, Mrs. Conway, Mesquite Elementary
HM: German Corral, An Eagle, Ms. Francine Fritton, St. Ambrose School

Grade 4

1st and Overall Winner (tied): Madelynn St. Peter, Desert Surprises, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary (won honorable mention for grade 3 last year.)

2nd: Jonalee Hilsden, The Sonoran Rains, Mrs. Hall, Whitmore Elementary
3rd: Isabel Hausrath, The Great Horned Owl, Kathy Bodenhemier, Khalsa Montessori School
HM: Jakob Bakall Lowgren, Life As a River, Mr. Charles Lohr, Manzanita Elementary School
HM: Dan Ventrone, The Saguaro Cactus, Mrs. Robold, Lyons Elementary School
HM: Chris DelMissier, Ratta Tat Tat Kangaroo Rat, Teresa Rodriguez and Gina Balibrera, Highland Free School (Chris won HM grade 1 in 2006, Mia DelMissier, probably sister, won 2ndnfor Gr. 5 last year and HM for grade 2 in 2006, Bella (sister) won HM for grade K in 2007)

HM: Amanda Fordyce, River, Mr. Charles Lohr, Manzanita Elementary School
HM: Alex Rich, Thunderstorm, Cinda Petersen, Donaldson Elementary
HM: Martina Finley, The Desert, Kathy Bodenheimer, Khalsa Montessori School
HM: Spike Hammond, A New Way, Kathy Bodenheimer, Khalsa Montessori School
HM: Priscilla Han, A Shimmering Sight, Mrs. Hall, Whitmore Elementary
HM: Bailey Thurston, Beaut Desert, Mr. Greg Stam, Redeemer Lutheran School

Grade 5

1st: Isabella Gallerani, A Summer's Day, Kathy Bodenhemier, Khalsa Montessori School (won honorable mention for grade 4 last year.)

2nd: Elizabeth Desrosier, Coyote vs Jackrabbit, Mrs. Collins & Mrs. Varela, Mesquite Elementary
3rd: Octavia Oliver, Creosote, Ms. Figueroa, Whitmore Elementary
HM: Kyle Goss, Monsoon, Mrs. Samorano, Mesquite Elementary
HM: Heather O'Reilly, The Mighty Saguaro, Mr. Lingle, Lyons Elementary (won 1st place for grade 4 last year.)
HM: Mary Hicks, The Beautiful Desert, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary
HM: Daniel Shepard, Sonora, Mesquite Elementary
HM: Gabby Goldentyer, Saguaro Cactus, Mrs. Collins-Kelly, Henry Elem.
HM: Dylan Byrum, Cloud, Teresa Rodriguez and Gina Balibrera, Highland Free School (won gr. 3 HM in 2007)
HM: Brendan Sheffler, The Desert, Teresa Rodriguez and Gina Balibrera, Highland Free School
HM: Hannah Levy, Hummingbird, Ms. Cashman, Whitmore Elem.
HM: Sabrina Hartzell, Coyote and Sunset, Mrs. Samorano, Mesquite Elementary

Grade 6:

1st: Haley Buscemi, Hummingbird, Teresa Rodriguez and Gina Balibrera, Highland Free School