The Arizona-Sonora Desert Museum will re-open at 11 a.m. today. While the source of water loss is still unknown, water is flowing into, and collecting properly, in the Desert Museum’s reservoir. Food service will be limited to pre-packaged items for the remainder of the day. All other activities are back on the normal schedule. Thank you.


Earth Day Poetry Winners:
April 2009

Grade K

1st: Gillian Conlan, Show You One Tomorrow, Donna Marchant, Highland Free School
2nd: Ada Kupers, All About Different Kinds of Animals, Donna Marchant, Highland Free School
3rd: Ziv Belfer-Johnston, In the Desert, Donna Marchant, Highland Free School
HM: Max Bevier, Eagles Fly, Donna Marchant, Highland Free School
HM: Avery Lewallen, Things in the Desert, Donna Marchant, Highland Free School

Grade 1

1st: Isabella Carrion, Desert Cowboy, Kelly Murphy and Dion Griffon, Highland Free School
2nd: Daniel, Bobcat, Kelly Murphy and Dion Griffon, Highland Free School
3rd: Elijah Newman, Tarantula, Ms. Dell Hammond, Wrightstown Elementary
HM: Seth Conn, The Desert, Ms. Carol Crandell, Davidson Elementary
HM: Makayla Daniels, Roadrunner, Ms. Dell Hammond, Wrightstown Elementary
HM: Gracelyn Anderson, White-tailed Deer, Ms. Dell Hammond, Wrightstown Elementary
HM: Connor Linehan, Tortoises, Cinda Petersen, Donaldson Elementary
HM: Jackson Brough, Hummingbirds, Cinda Petersen, Donaldson Elementary
HM: Karlee Anderson, Gray Fox, Ms. Dell Hammond, Wrightstown Elementary

Grade 2

1st: Jakelynn Wert, Coyote Haiku, Homeschool
2nd: Toby Nickels, Owl, Kelly Murphy and Dion Griffon, Highland Free School
3rd: Shaylee Sanders, Desert Animals - Gila Monster, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary
HM: Alejandro Carley, Cactus, Mr. Uehler , Mesquite Elementary
HM: Gabriel Fincher, Tortoise, Mr. Hendrickson, Henry Elementary
HM: Malia Sandoval, Sharing the Desert With a Friend, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary
HM: Adrianna Evano, The Sonoran Desert, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary
HM: Sonora Buck-Shannon, Snakes, Kelly Murphy and Dion Griffon, Highland Free School
HM: Erica Vegara, Sunset, Mr. Uehler, Mesquite Elementary
HM: Edward Buck-Shannon, Brown, Kelly Murphy and Dion Griffon, Highland Free School
HM: Madison Clark, The Sounds in the Desert, Cinda Petersen, Donaldson Elementary
HM: Emma Mauceli, Cactus, Kelly Murphy and Dion Griffon, Highland Free School (winner in 2006 - 2nd place, K)

Grade 3

1st and Overall Winner (tied): Ryan Larkin, Beautiful Sights of the Sonoran Desert, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary

2nd: Lindsey Weaver, Sonoran Desert, Ms. Banales, Lineweaver Elementary School
3rd: Anthony Olliverre, Desert Poem, Ms. Banales, Lineweaver Elementary School
HM: Trinity Logan, The Desert, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary
HM: John Campbell, Cactus Fruit, Mrs. Conway, Mesquite Elementary
HM: Juanita Vance, Sonoran Desert, Ms. Banales, Lineweaver Elementary School
HM: Brianna Tovar, What the Desert Means to Me, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary
HM: Lucy Chen, Saguaro Cactus, Cinda Petersen, Donaldson Elementary
HM: Willem Moss, Sonoran Desert, Ms. Banales, Lineweaver Elementary School
HM: Katie Izatt, Arizona, Mrs. Conway, Mesquite Elementary
HM: German Corral, An Eagle, Ms. Francine Fritton, St. Ambrose School

Grade 4

1st and Overall Winner (tied): Madelynn St. Peter, Desert Surprises, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary (won honorable mention for grade 3 last year.)

2nd: Jonalee Hilsden, The Sonoran Rains, Mrs. Hall, Whitmore Elementary
3rd: Isabel Hausrath, The Great Horned Owl, Kathy Bodenhemier, Khalsa Montessori School
HM: Jakob Bakall Lowgren, Life As a River, Mr. Charles Lohr, Manzanita Elementary School
HM: Dan Ventrone, The Saguaro Cactus, Mrs. Robold, Lyons Elementary School
HM: Chris DelMissier, Ratta Tat Tat Kangaroo Rat, Teresa Rodriguez and Gina Balibrera, Highland Free School (Chris won HM grade 1 in 2006, Mia DelMissier, probably sister, won 2ndnfor Gr. 5 last year and HM for grade 2 in 2006, Bella (sister) won HM for grade K in 2007)

HM: Amanda Fordyce, River, Mr. Charles Lohr, Manzanita Elementary School
HM: Alex Rich, Thunderstorm, Cinda Petersen, Donaldson Elementary
HM: Martina Finley, The Desert, Kathy Bodenheimer, Khalsa Montessori School
HM: Spike Hammond, A New Way, Kathy Bodenheimer, Khalsa Montessori School
HM: Priscilla Han, A Shimmering Sight, Mrs. Hall, Whitmore Elementary
HM: Bailey Thurston, Beaut Desert, Mr. Greg Stam, Redeemer Lutheran School

Grade 5

1st: Isabella Gallerani, A Summer's Day, Kathy Bodenhemier, Khalsa Montessori School (won honorable mention for grade 4 last year.)

2nd: Elizabeth Desrosier, Coyote vs Jackrabbit, Mrs. Collins & Mrs. Varela, Mesquite Elementary
3rd: Octavia Oliver, Creosote, Ms. Figueroa, Whitmore Elementary
HM: Kyle Goss, Monsoon, Mrs. Samorano, Mesquite Elementary
HM: Heather O'Reilly, The Mighty Saguaro, Mr. Lingle, Lyons Elementary (won 1st place for grade 4 last year.)
HM: Mary Hicks, The Beautiful Desert, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary
HM: Daniel Shepard, Sonora, Mesquite Elementary
HM: Gabby Goldentyer, Saguaro Cactus, Mrs. Collins-Kelly, Henry Elem.
HM: Dylan Byrum, Cloud, Teresa Rodriguez and Gina Balibrera, Highland Free School (won gr. 3 HM in 2007)
HM: Brendan Sheffler, The Desert, Teresa Rodriguez and Gina Balibrera, Highland Free School
HM: Hannah Levy, Hummingbird, Ms. Cashman, Whitmore Elem.
HM: Sabrina Hartzell, Coyote and Sunset, Mrs. Samorano, Mesquite Elementary

Grade 6:

1st: Haley Buscemi, Hummingbird, Teresa Rodriguez and Gina Balibrera, Highland Free School