connect: Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Instagram Follow us on YouTube SeeTucson Read about us on Trip Advisor

Archives: 2002 Earth Day Poetry Contest

Photo by Clairette Murray

Third Annual Coati Kids Earth Day Poetry Contest

This contest was held for school children grades Kindergarten - Grade 6. We had loads of entries, over 300 from all over the Tucson area.

The poems were really great! The first place winners came to Armory Park on Earth Day 2002 to read their winning poems at the awards ceremony.

Overall First Place Winner:
Alexia Ben-Shabat, 6th grade at Tucson Hebrew Academy
Clash


First Place Winners:
Daniel Giangardella, Kindergarten at Kellond Elementary
Desert Poem

Eliza Hard, 1st grade at Manzanita Elementary
The Desert

Michael Jerrick, 2nd grade at Hudlow Elementary
Saguaro Cactus

Elizabeth Rosenberg, 3rd grade at St. Cyril School
The Secret Place

Brooke Romanoski, 4th grade at St. Cyril School
The Sunset

Crystal O’Hara, 5th grade at Hudlow Elementary
Earth Day


2nd Place Winners
Marliana Ray, Kindergarten at Kellond Elementary
Poem title: The Cactus

Amanda Young, 1st grade at Miles Exploratory Learning Center
Poem title: Desert

Mark Breckenridge, 2nd grade at St. Michael’s & All Angels Parish Day School
Poem title: Sonoran Desert

Catie Jerman, 3rd grade at St. Cyril School
Poem title: Sonoran Sunrise

Nathan Davis, 4th grade at Harelson Elementaryl
Poem title: Cactus Wren

Megan Smith, 5th grade at Palo Verde Christian School
Poem title: Nature

Bryce Megdal, 6th grade at Tucson Hebrew Academy
Poem title: Monsoon

3rd Place Winners
Zak Bsoul, Kindergarten at Kellond Elementary
Poem title: Snakes

Logan Scaduto, 1st grade at Children’s Academy of Arizona
Poem title: Friends

Daniel Rooyakkers, 2nd grade at Palo Verde Christian School
Poem title: Desert Creatures

Andrew Marlin, 3rd grade at Miles Exploratory Learning Center
Poem title: Saguaros

Cheyenne Williams, 4th grade at Harelson Elementary
Poem title: The Desert Fauna

Joe Caito, 5th grade at Miles Exploratory Learning Center
Poem title: Sonora

Joey Levy, 6th grade at Tucson Hebrew Academy
Poem title: Tumbling

Honorable Mentions
Keegan Johnson
Kindergarten at Kellond Elementary
Poem title: The Desert

Christian Gable
1st grade at Children’s Academy of Arizona
Poem title: A Snake

Davaughn Brown
1st grade at Children’s Academy of Arizona
Poem title: Chasing Animals

MeiLin Ossanna
1st grade at Manzanita Elementary
Poem title: Arizona

Rebeca Perea
1st grade at Immaculate Heart Academy
Poem title: Rattlesnake

Cameron Schlatter
2nd grade at OMOS Catholic School
Poem title: Sonoran Desert

Conor Miller
2nd grade at St. Michael’s & All Angels Parish Day School
Poem title: Desert Wildlife

Shelby Carter
2nd grade at Gale Elementary
Poem title: The Hot Desert

Alyssa Hawkins
3rd grade at Miles Exploratory Learning Center
Poem title: Sonoran Stars

Jamil Hijazi
3rd grade at St. Cyril School
Poem title: Caves

Amelia Paul
3rd grade at St. Cyril School
Poem title: Hummingbird

Nyisha Harrison
3rd grade at Miles Exploratory Learning Center
Poem title: Desert

Maxwell Burge
3rd grade at Miles Exploratory Learning Center
Poem title: Sonoran Desert

Ariel Schwartz
4th grade at Tucson Hebrew Academy
Poem title: Roadrunners

Jackson Bain
4th grade at Miles Exploratory Learning Center
Poem title: The Sonoran Desert

Riana Odalen
4th grade at Harelson Elementary
Poem title: I Love To Be Me

Robert Rosenberg
4th grade at St. Cyril School
Poem title: Hummingbird

Bobby DeNigris
4th grade at St. Cyril School
Poem title: Packrat

Michelle Bellovin
4th grade at Tucson Hebrew Academy
Poem title: What I Love

Breaan Caid
5th grade at Hudlow Elementary
Poem title: The Desert

Aaron Campbell
6th grade at Tucson Hebrew Academy
Poem title: Mountains

Robert Fruchtman
6th grade at Tucson Hebrew Academy
Poem title: The Twilight Sunset

Sydney Tuller
6th grade at Tucson Hebrew Academy
Poem title: Rain

Charlotte Alster
6th grade at Tucson Hebrew Academy
Poem title: Monsoon