connect: Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Instagram Follow us on YouTube SeeTucson Read about us on Trip Advisor

Earth Day Poetry Winners: 2014

Grade K

1st: Aryana Clinkingbeard My Senses in the Desert
2nd: Kazimir Sobehrad, The Scorpion
3rd: Sage Beal, Desert Walk with Dad
HM: Jake Lopez, Jackrabbit
HM: Sam Young, Sneaky Poem
HM: Tonatiuh Perales-Valencia, Snake in the Desert
HM: Tonalli Perales-Valencia, The Horny Toad
HM: Bethany Harow, The Colors of the Desert
HM: Christian Woodruff, Sneaky Poem - Roadrunner
HM: Sage Lyman, Sneaky Poem – Snake
HM: Serenity Torres, Sneaky Poem - Snake

Grade 1

1st: Allison McDougall, The Desert
2nd: Liam Schmidt, Desert Monsoon
3rd (tied): Luna Turner, The Mesquite Tree
3rd (tied): Solomon Saxton, Desert Frogs
HM: Solomon Saxton, The Big Desert Rain Storm
HM: Darren Yong, The Sonoran Desert, Jennifer Pott, Khalsa Montessori School
HM: Erik Rafacz, The Desert
HM: Elizabeth Darling, Things that Happen in the Desert
HM: Haze Brill, Rattlesnake
HM: Evelyn Jones, Desert Life
HM: Matthew Valencia, Owl
HM: Ravindu Vithanachchi, The Sonoran Desert
HM: Alex Harow, The Desert
HM: Ila Moss, Mr. Bobcat

Grade 2

1st: Sally Kamper, A Night and Day in the Desert
2nd: Anna West
3rd: Brielle June Price, Animals in the Desert
HM: Kendall Scott, The Sonoran Desert
HM: Tristan Gints, After a Monsoon
HM: Violet Barton, The Desert Sunset
HM: Jeronimo Ojeda, Cactus
HM: Ava Boxley, The Desert Sun
HM: Landon Bailand, Tucson's Desert
HM: Harrison Richter, Desert Heat
HM: Madisyn Kunze, Bobcats
HM: Vanessa Murillo, If You Look in the Desert
HM: Amara Strange, Rattle Snake
HM: Emma Stone, Colors of a Monsoon

Grade 3

1st: plus overall winner Xander Clinkingbeard, Minerals of the Sonoran Desert
2nd: Aubree Fish, The Coyote Song
3rd: Ethan Webb, Desert Monsoon
HM: Alex Antoniades, Cottontail
HM: Ivan Medina, Desert Rain, Ms. Hensen
HM: Livia Robinson, A Rainstorm is Coming
HM: Maya de la Huerta, I Dream of a Desert
HM: Bailee Irwin, Pitter Patter
HM: Bailee Irwin, Gila Monster
HM: Jalen Thompson, The Javelina
HM: Triston Herman, The Storm
HM: Caden Villalobos, Desert Animals of the Night
HM: Kierressa Donnelly, Horny Toad
HM: Elizabeth Taylor, Thunder
HM: Freja Jensen, The Two Worlds We Live In
HM: Alex Price, Precious Desert
HM: Elizabeth Bothe, Saguaro
HM: Emma Lopez, The Monsoon in the Desert
HM: Alexia Zitzke, The Sonoran Desert

Grade 4

1st: Alexander Rios, Coati's Day
2nd: Gabriella Victoria Valenzuela, The Beautiful Sonoran Desert
3rd: Karah Mayer, The Desert Night
HM: Penélope Monroy, Desert Haiku
HM: Saul Cano, Sidewinder
HM: Gabe Barrio, Cougar
HM: Paul Pennington, Rattlesnake
HM: Victoria Domella, Bobcat Cub
HM: Delraya Reino, Free-Tail Bat
HM: Lanie Radomsky, Beautiful
HM: Nuala Gwilliam, The Saguaro
HM: Angella Armenta, Creosote Scent
HM: Gary Moritz, The Scaredy Rat
HM: Miles Ogden, Desert Sounds
HM: Melanie Canez, Beautiful Animals
HM: Sophie Weber, The Drinking Cup
HM: Elyssa Mannings, The View Out My Window
HM: Rueben Luzzi-Rodriguez, Saguaro Cactus Haiku
HM: Ethan Fagan, Saguaro Cactus Haiku
HM: Ledea A Spencer, Beautiful Collared Lizard

Grade 5

1st (plus overall winner): Lucia Iurino, July Poem
2nd (tied): Bethany Seal, The Beautiful Sonoran Desert
2nd (tied): Troy Mann, A Flower
3rd (tied): Jordan Hilden, The Drop of Rain
3rd (tied): Samantha Marsalek, Saguaro's Water
HM: Myasia Bridges, Hummingbird
HM: Sophia Konrad, The Wonderful Smell of Rain
HM: Jovonny Poe, Prairie Dog
HM: Abel Yanez, Road Runner
HM: Claudina Hernandez, Cactus Wren
HM: Shirley Rojas, Scorpion
HM: Jackson Hausrath, How is there a Place
HM: Anna Campbell, Monsoons
HM: Genesis Ochoa, The Desert
HM: Kyra Singh, No Place Like the Sonoran Desert
HM: Isabelle Kolnacki, Rattlesnake
HM: Abby Gaither-Banchoff, Poppy
HM: Andrew Martinez, Cougar
HM: Rayanne Yanez, Coyote
HM: Emmanuel Oloya, Good Bull Snake
HM: Sophia Ramirez, Night is to Day
HM: Kali Monae Thompson, Sonoran Desert Poem
HM: Hannah Elizabeth Pairrett, Sonoran Desert
HM: Chloe Choquette, Weather for Deserts

Grade 6:

1st: Riley Hamner, Desert Rain
2nd: Cristian Cordove, Water
3rd (tied): Anna White, Life in the Sonoran Desert
3rd (tied): Valerie Terrazas, In the Eyes of a Jackrabbit
HM: Myra Sendlak, The Sunset
HM: Martina Bauer, Dessert Flowers
HM: Margaret O'Neill, Sonoran Desert
HM: Margaret O'Neill, Hawks
HM: Stryder Rodenberg, Within the Desert
HM: Zoé Sesma, The Desert Weather Cools
HM: Charles Weibel, Where are the Lizards?
HM: Scarlett Beltran Leon, The Sonoran desert sun and moon
HM: William Dalton, Saguaro

Many thanks to all participating teachers and librarians at the following schools!