connect: Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Instagram Follow us on YouTube SeeTucson Read about us on Trip Advisor


Earth Day Poetry Winners:
April 2010

Grade K

1st: Hunter Dorris (tied), Desert, Donna Marchant, Highland Free School
1st: Adriel Perales-Valencia (tied), The Long-Nosed Bat, Donna Marchant, Highland Free School
2nd: Michael Aboulhosn, Diamond Back Rattlesnake, Dell Hammond, Henry Elementary
3rd: Jordyn Leonard, Rattlesnake, Dell Hammond, Henry Elementary
HM: Asja Cleveland, The Desert Is Awesome, Donna Marchant, Highland Free School
HM: Miles Ogden, Things in the Desert, Donna Marchant, Highland Free School
HM: Greysan Molina, Fox, Dell Hammond, Henry Elementary
HM: Jacob Wittenberg, Snake, Dell Hammond, Henry Elementary

Grade 1

1st: Angel Soto, Desert Rainbow, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary
2nd: Brooke Mitchell, Night Sky, Mrs. Blackhall, Sonoran Science Academy
3rd: Katie Nguyen, The Desert Poem, Mrs. Zismann, Sonoran Science Academy
HM: Jaylyne Arciniega, Sunset in the Desert, Latrina Lewis and Mary Hope Bergey, Miles ELC
HM: Aliena Meija, Go Monarch, Mr. Weiler, Presidio Charter School
HM: Adrian Wahl, The Sonoran Desert, Latrina Lewis and Mary Hope Bergey, Miles ELC
HM: WillaNell Kleiner, Desert Tree, Mrs. Perales, Miles ELC
HM: Michael Andrus, The 3 Armed Saguaro, Mrs. Dodge, Donaldson Elementary
HM: Miranda Barwick, A Kangaroo Rat Leaps, Mr. Weiler, Presidio Charter School
HM: Clyde Berry, Sun, Kelly Murphy and Dion Griffon, Highland Free School
HM: Elena Nickels, The Desert, Kelly Murphy and Dion Griffon, Highland Free School

Grade 2

1st: Caitlyn Glider (tied Overall Winner), The Way I Enjoy the Desert, Mrs. Endler, Sonoran Science Academy
1st: Bryce Groen (tied) (pronounced Grow-en), The Desert, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary
2nd: Allie Escandon, The Long, Wide Waterfall, Ms. Nugent, Desert Winds Elementary
3rd: Matthew Garrett (tied), I Know the Desert, Mrs. Montgomery, Donaldson Elementary
3rd: Baylee Hilden (tied), Sunset, Mrs. Collins and Mrs. Mortensen, Mesquite Elementary
HM: Ryan Smith, The Forever Sky, Mrs. Johnson, Agua Caliente Elementary
HM: Kyla Jordan, Where I Live, Kelly Murphy and Dion Griffon, Highland Free School
HM: Daniel, Wind, Kelly Murphy and Dion Griffon, Highland Free School
HM: Claire Nagahiro, Desert, Mrs. Hastings, Pike School
HM: Melissa King, The Water Songs, Ms. Nugent, Desert Winds Elementary
HM: Cheyenne Robinson , Small Roadrunner in Arizona, Mrs. McConahey, La Paloma Academy
HM: Rachel Burba, Kit Fox, Mrs. Hastings, Pike School
HM: Peter Granoff, Back to a River, Ms. Johnson, Agua Caliente Elementary
HM: Micah Benard , Ho Wind, Mrs. Bergey and Mrs. Lewis, Miles ELC

Grade 3

1st (tied): Allie Copenhaver, Desert Wildflowers, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary
1st (tied): Tristan Head, The Desert Around Us, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary
2nd: Damaris Romero-Dabdouab, The Bobcat, Ms. Fritton, St. Ambrose
3rd: Emily McCallion-Kreiger, The Desert, Kelly Murphy and Dion Griffon, Highland Free School
HM: Na'im Temlock, The Sonoran Desert, Ms. Banales, Lineweaver Elementary School
HM: Elyssa Yarnell, Monsoon, Mrs. Collins and Mrs. Mortensen, Mesquite Elementary
HM: Shane Jordan, Sonoran Desert, Ms. Banales, Lineweaver Elementary School
HM: Kamlyn Warren, Sonora Desert, Ms. Banales, Lineweaver Elementary School
HM: Jessika Zhang, The Sonoran Desert, Ms. Banales, Lineweaver Elementary School
HM: Jose Enrique Galindo, Spring, Mrs. Palmour, Donaldson Elementary
HM: Ben Canfield, The Sonoran Desert, Ms. Banales, Lineweaver Elementary School
HM: Cassidy Williams, The Desert Poem, Mrs. Bergey and Mrs. Lewis, Miles ELC
HM: Sonora Buck-Shannon, Sun, Teresa Rodriguez and Gina Balibrera, Highland Free School
HM: Edward Buck-Shannon, The Desert, Kelly Murphy and Dion Griffon, Highland Free School
HM: Solomon Schuster, The Desert, Ms. Banales, Lineweaver Elementary School
HM: Camden Boyd, The Sun, Mrs. Collins and Mrs. Mortensen, Mesquite Elementary
HM: Janel Chaneka, Sonoran Desert, Ms. Banales, Lineweaver Elementary School

Grade 4

1st: Amy Quintana, A Beautiful Evening, Mrs. Collins and Mrs. Mortensen, Mesquite Elementary
2nd (tied): Victoria Vega, Desert Night, Mrs. Hall, Whitmore Elementary
2nd (tied): Abigail Faber, Desert at Night, Mrs. Hall, Whitmore Elementary
3rd: Alyssa Mendez, Monsoons, Mrs. Hall, Whitmore Elementary
HM: Briana Tovar, What There is to See, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary (won HM for grade 3 in 2009)
HM: Dayja Lee, Sleeping in the Rain, Mrs. Collins and Mrs. Mortensen, Mesquite Elementary
HM: Kennedy Owen, The Peaceful Desert, Mrs. Collins and Mrs. Mortensen, Mesquite Elementary
HM: Rochelle Lindsey, Another World, Mrs. Lopez, Picture Rocks Intermediate
HM: Isabelle Acree, The Music of Nature, Mrs. Collins and Mrs. Mortensen, Mesquite Elementary
HM: Martin, Saguaro, Teresa Rodriguez and Gina Balibrera, Highland Free School
HM: Allie Rascon, Our Earth, Mr. Waugman, Blenman Elementary
HM: Kyra Johnson, The Valley's Morning, Mrs. Collins and Mrs. Mortensen, Mesquite Elementary
HM: Emily Weatherwax, The Sonoran Desert, Mrs. Collins and Mrs. Mortensen, Mesquite Elementary
HM: Miranda Carley, Coyote, Mrs. Collins and Mrs. Mortensen, Mesquite Elementary
HM: Aditi Wakhare, Thunderstorm, Mrs. Moss, Donaldson Elementary
HM: Kelsey Morgan, Here I Am, Mrs. Collins and Mrs. Mortensen, Mesquite Elementary
HM: Allyse Mann, Welcome Spring, Mrs. Collins and Mrs. Mortensen, Mesquite Elementary
HM: Anahi Ruvalcaba, Mrs. Moss, Donaldson Elementary
HM: Halle Ben-Asher, Desert Moon, Mrs. Hall, Whitmore Elementary
HM: Nicky Rumney, Saguaro, Ms. Chapman, Miles ELC
HM: Zachary Hill, I've Never Written a Poem Before, Mr. Cushing, Abbie Loveland Tuller School

Grade 5

1st and Overall Winner (tied): Kristen Esker, The Cactus Wren, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary
2nd (tied): Madelynn St. Peter, This Beautiful Desert, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary
2nd (tied): Rachel Richter, The Sonoran Desert, Kristi Chapman, Miles ELC
3rd: Jade Barber, Monsoon in the Desert, Teresa Rodriguez and Gina Balibrera, Highland Free School
HM: Neave Flint, Jack the Rabbit, Ms. Cashman, Whitmore Elementary
HM: Ricardo De Saracho, Do You Understand the Waves of Sand? Mr. Cushing, Abbie Loveland Tuller School
HM: Katherine Brookes, Thunderstorm, Mrs. Miles, Henry Elementary
HM: Nikolis Atkinson, Curious Coati, Ms. Cashman, Whitmore Elementary
HM: Allie Mitchell, The Rain, Mr. Cushing, Abbie Loveland Tuller School
HM: Vincent Robinson, P-dogs, Ms. Cashman, Whitmore Elementary
HM: Madelynn Anderson, Sonoran Desert, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary
HM: Emma Sebastian, Arizona Wildcat, Mrs. Collins and Mrs. Mortensen, Mesquite Elementary
HM: Austin Lennan, Desert Tucson, Mrs. Miles, Henry Elementary
HM: Megan Nickerson, Desert Ruler, Mrs. Collins and Mrs. Mortensen, Mesquite Elementary
HM: Selena Ramirez, Arizona Blossoms, Mrs. Collins and Mrs. Mortensen, Mesquite Elementary

Grade 6

1st: Axy VanDongen, The Red-tailed Hawk, Teresa Rodriguez and Gina Balibrera, Highland Free School
2nd: Reece Jordan, Coyote, Teresa Rodriguez and Gina Balibrera, Highland Free School
3rd (tied): Terra Jeske, El Sol, Teresa Rodriguez and Gina Balibrera, Highland Free School
3rd (tied): Joshua Delfs, So We Meet Again Cactus, Mr. Cushing, Abbie Loveland Tuller School
HM: Samantha Herret, I Just Love to Explore, Mr. Cushing, Abbie Loveland Tuller School