connect: Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Instagram Follow us on YouTube SeeTucson Read about us on Trip Advisor

Here are all the poetry contest winners from 2008.

Grade K

1st: Francis Mullins, Owl, Julia Sheridan, Highland Free School
2nd: Steven Bui, Coyote, Cinda Petersen, Donaldson Elementary
2nd: Zane Olson, Coyote, Julia Sheridan, Highland Free School
3rd: Emily Castro, Coyote, Julia Sheridan, Highland Free School
HM: Corbin Matulewic, Lizards, Cinda Petersen, Donaldson Elementary
HM: Aurora Olson, Coyote, Cinda Petersen, Donaldson Elementary

Grade 1

1st: Jamie Pajuelo, Wind Poem, Ms. Rietz, Whitmore Elementary
2nd: Indra Guerenstein, The Desert, Ms. Rosalie Perales, Miles ELC
3rd: Morgan Rossier, Sad Desert Song, Ms. Allison Ewoldt, Beginning Academy
HM: Izzy Strnatka, The Desert Life, Ms. Allison Ewoldt, Beginning Academy
HM: Sarah McDuffie, Rain in the Desert, Ms. Terri Zarling, Casa Niños School of Montessori, Inc.
HM: Isaac Nevarez, Night in the Desert, Sister Natalie, Santa Cruz Catholic School
HM: Oona Husok, The Desert, Kelly Murphy and Dion Griffon, Highland Free School
HM: David Priewz, Desert Rattlesnake, Ms. Hammond, Wrightstown Elementary

Grade 2

1st: Jordan Rios, Desert, Linda Down, Manzanita Elementary
2nd: Annika Lauer, Sonoran Desert, Linda Down, Manzanita Elementary
3rd: James Wallis, Sand, Linda Down, Manzanita Elementary
HM: Kaleb Bourne, The Desert, Ms. Cooper, Sonoran Science Academy
HM: Gregor Larriva, Desert Sun, Kelly Murphy and Dion Griffon, Highland Free School
HM: Cole Lanning, Desert, Ms. Rosalie Perales, Miles ELC

Grade 3

1st: * (tied overall winner) Matthew Zamora , Octopus Agave, Ms. Greer, St. Cyril
2nd: Carter Conway, Lizards Unleashed, Ms. Greer, St. Cyril
3rd: Ethan Audetat, Dwarf Critter, Mrs. Hall, Whitmore Elementary
3rd: Alex Singleton, The Desert Kangaroo Rat, Ms. Greer, St. Cyril
HM: Kelsey Koenig, Monsoon, Cinda Petersen, Donaldson Elementary
HM: Nikolis Atkinson, The Desert Raccoon, Mrs. Hall, Whitmore Elementary
HM: Grace Liatti, Sonoran Desert, Francine Fritton, St. Ambrose
HM: Madelynn St. Peter, Arizona, Kandy Clinkingbeard, Richardson Elementary
HM: Kelsey McClellan, A Desert Night, Ms. Greer, St. Cyril
HM: Isaac Malagon, Sonoran Desert, Francine Fritton, St. Ambrose
HM: Mikaela Heal, The Desert's Song, Mrs. Hall, Whitmore Elementary

Grade 4

1st: Heather O'Reilly, The Desert, Mrs. Wright, Lyons
2nd: Christopher Rosenberg, Sonoran Sunset, Ms. Greer, St. Cyril
3rd: Cathy Weibel, Blue Bells, Kathy Bodenhemier, Khalsa Montessori School
HM: Petey McGinnis, The Desert Racer, Ms. Greer, St. Cyril
HM: Calvin Holst, A Meaning of Life, Charles Lohr, Manzanita
HM: Carly Lowry, Rattle Snake, Ms. Greer, St. Cyril
HM: Keilah Robinson, Pack Rat, Mrs. Hixon, Soleng Tom Elementary
HM: Laura Tvedt, Desert Life, Charles Lohr, Manzanita
HM: Marissa LeBarron, Mountain Lion, Ms. Greer, St. Cyril
HM: Caelan Brown, The Magnificent Desert, Ms. Terri Zarling, Casa NiƱos School of Montessori, Inc.
HM: Isabella Gallerani, The Desert Stars, Kathy Bodenhemier, Khalsa Montessori School
HM: Corinna Mauceli, What I Hear in the Desert, Teresa Rodriguez and Gina Balibrera, Highland Free School
HM: Myra Fletcher, Desert Needs, Shantell Kubat, Avenue B. Elementary
HM: Mariah Zazueta, Ringtail Cat, Shantell Kubat, Avenue B. Elementary

Grade 5

1st: Jakob Austin Bruck, Desert Wonders, Ms. Terri Zarling, Casa Niños School of Montessori, Inc.
2nd: Mia DelMissier, Coyote, Teresa Rodriguez and Gina Balibrera, Highland Free School
3rd: Makaylee Noel Rage, Sonoran Sunset, Above and Far, Mr. O'campo, Sonoran Science Academy
HM: Justin Land, The Sonoran Sun Set, Mr. O'campo, Sonoran Science Academy
HM: Malcolm Husok, Rains, Teresa Rodriguez and Gina Balibrera, Highland Free School
HM: Miles Marchant, Over the Horizon, Teresa Rodriguez and Gina Balibrera, Highland Free School
HM: Emilee Hawkins, Sonoran Desert, Shantell Kubat, Avenue B. Elementary
HM: Sydney Dorman, Silver winds, Kay Wilson, Butterfield Elementary
HM: Cassandra Madrid, A - Z in the Sonoran Desert, Shantell Kubat, Avenue B. Elementary

Grade 6:

1st: Anza Wiedenkeller, The Sweet Desert Night, Teresa Rodriguez and Gina Balibrera, Highland Free School
1st: * Gabe Salmon, The Sonoran Desert, Julie Cieniawski, Pima Elementary School (tied Overall Winner)
2nd: Nakaia Kristoff, Desert Senses, Teresa Rodriguez and Gina Balibrera, Highland Free School
3rd: Jefferson Dang, Sunset, Mrs. Bock, Mesquite Elementary
HM: Gerry Ybarra, Sunset, Mrs. Bock, Mesquite Elementary
HM: Ashley Gomez, Sonoran Desert, Mr. Alex Magallanes, Firm Foundation Christian School
HM: Kelia Gallagher, Desert Poem, Teresa Rodriguez and Gina Balibrera, Highland Free School