connect: Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Instagram Follow us on YouTube Read about us on Trip Advisor

Earth Day Poetry Winners: 2018

Kindergarten

1st (tied): Kiran Hobson, Hummingbirds
2nd: Logan Fleck, Fast Bobcat
3rd: Sofia Diaz, Cactus Acrostic
HM: Angelyn Diaz, Cactus Seeds Haiku
HM: Charlie Salvestrini, Desert Birds Haiku
HM: Myka Mirock, Flowering Cactus Haiku
HM: Sebastian Espinoza, Scorpion
HM: Emma Sepeda-Cervantez, Coyote

Grade 1

1st: Syver Rustad, The Desert
2nd: Urijah Clinkingbeard, The Fishhook Barrel Cactus
3rd: Jonathan Jordan, Cactus
HM: Jose Serino, A Hiking Rhyme
HM: Olivia Wilson, Desert Cactuses
HM: Emmitt Williams, Rattlesnakes Haiku
HM: Julian Barrera, Desert Acrostic
HM: Abby Russell, Desert Poem
HM: Lilliana Wolff, Rain in the Desert
HM: Presley Ward, Jackrabbit Haiku
HM: Emma Hough, The Desert
HM: Ayden Stier, The Desert
HM: Brianna Zendrian

Grade 2

1st: Lilah Anderson-Vosper, Rain in the Sonoran Desert
2nd: Clare Kathleen Smith, Spiky Plant
3rd: Braden Irwin, Sonoran Desert
HM: Camden Ragan, The Desert
HM: Therese Nguyen, Haiku
HM: Priya Hobson, Rattlesnake
HM: Wolfie Determan, The Desert
HM: Meg Liechty, Because I Have to Move
HM: Charlie Nickolson, Blue River
HM: Brooke Savage, The Night
HM: Joey Soto, Snakes
HM: Aden Kellersman, Old Desert Tortoise
HM: Madeleine Hagey, Desert
HM: Alexa Caperon, Cactus
HM: Hailei Ames, Snake

Grade 3

1st (tied, Overall Winner): Lucy Mayberry, The Sonoran Desert Meets
1st (tied): Kyrie Knapp, A Day in the Desert
2nd: Xavier Brumfield, Rattling Reptiles
3rd (tied): Cailin Carrillo, Moon Light Sky
3rd (tied): Lincoln Maskey, Diamondback
HM: Jesse-Ana Timblin, Sonoran Desert
HM: Fardos Haji, The Great Horned Owl
HM: Ethan Glass, Sonoran Desert
HM: Haylee Sears, Owls
HM: Italia Badilla Iriarte, Rattle snakes
HM: Chase Doherty, The Wash
HM: Sophia Haque, Desert Night Haiku
HM: Zane Miller, Cacti
HM: Connor Batten, Coyote at Night Haiku
HM: Jayden Spinola, Rattlesnakes
HM: Dynitza Rios, Sonoran Desert
HM: Beckett Jensen, The Shade of the Saguaro Haiku

Grade 4

1st (tied, Overall Winner): Sonali Hobson, Cactus Soldiers
1st (tied): Aryana Clinkingbeard, Where the Desert Meets the Sea
2nd: Cailey Gastelum, Winter in the Desert
3rd: Nevaeh Douglas, Animals of the Sonoran Desert
HM: Allison Bone, Elf Owl
HM: Taylor Becker-Kopke, Saguaro Stands
HM: Samuel Nguyen, Thrasher
HM: Max Providence, Sonoran Desert
HM: Victor Chernyakin, Sonoran Desert
HM: Aubree Lawless, The Desert
HM: Carter Robert McLane
HM: Zarya Vinal, Bobcat
HM: Viktor Machado, The Great Desert
HM: Emmanuel Marquez, Sonoran Desert
HM: Mercedez Freerksen, untitled
HM: Kenny Sharp, Sidewinder

Grade 5

1st: Elizabeth Irwin, Desert Ghosts
2nd: Mikaela Milczarek, The Sonoran Desert
3rd (tied): Fin Leo, untitled
3rd (tied): Jacob Stead, The Saguaro
HM: Zachary Wortman, The Desert’s Warrior
HM: Penelope Mayberry, untitled
HM: Sasha Machado, My Desert Changes with the Water
HM: Nancy Wimmer, untitled
HM: Mariela Valencia, untitled
HM: Jesús Aguirre, Lonely Jaguar
HM: Julia Yellot, A Desert River
HM: Mario Dumas, Desert Rain
HM: Nathalee Dominguez, The Coyote
HM: Sophia Kennett, The Desert My Home
HM: Josianno Sepulveda, In the Desert
HM: Katie Mellish, Sunsets
HM: Lizzie Tanner, The Hot Desert
HM: Jordan Isaiah Mayboca, Road Runner in the Morning Rain

Grade 6

1st: Kendall Scott, The Desert Ocean
2nd: Reina Carreon, I am from Desert Museum
3rd (tied): Nathan Arguelles, Snake Rap
3rd (tied): Cait Rowden, The Earth’s Story
3rd (tied): Amalia Matchett, untitled
HM: Zachary Head, Monsoon
HM: Zayd Dunbar, I am From
HM: Beck Caballero, A Natural Canvas
HM: Elliot Aubrey, My Friend
HM: Irieanna Francis Gallagher, Star Dust
HM: Arianna Lewis, Sunsets in the Sonoran
HM: Grayson Green, The Brook
HM: Ana Palmer, Mountains
HM: Halima Dumwe, The Sonorous Desert

Translate this page: